COSA 2017November 13 - 15, 2017

Trainees Weekend Program

Please click here to download a copy of the program. 

Saturday 11 November 2017 - "EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT HEAD & NECK CANCER
9:00am - 9:05am Official Welcome  Chair - Alex Guminski 
9:05am - 9:15am  Overview of treatment pathways (including different histologies)  Alex Guminski 
9:15am - 9:35am Anatomy including radiology Kerwin Shannon 
9:35am - 9:55am Principles of Head and Neck surgery including Transoral
surgery/Neck Dissection
Jonathan Clark
9:55am - 10:10am          Reconstruction Rowan Gillies
10:10am - 10:25am

Role of PET (diagnosis and treatment monitoring)

TBC
10:25am - 10:45am Principles of Radiation oncology Puma Sundaresan
10:45am - 11:00am Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma Chris Milross
11:00am - 11:30am Morning tea  
  Allied health perspectives  Chair – Alex Guminski
11:30am - 11:50am CNC perspective  Paula MacLeod 
11:50am - 12:10pm Nutritional Management of Patients with Head and Neck Cancer:
What every cancer clinician needs to know
Merran Findlay  
12:10pm - 12:30pm Speech pathologist- swallowing/speech  Julia Maclean 
12:30pm - 12:50pm  Psychologist/pain mx/survivorship?/rehab TBC
12:50pm - 1:00pm  Allied health multidisciplinary panel discussion    
1:00pm - 2:00pm   Lunch   
  Advanced Head and Neck Cancer Chair – Adrian Lee
2:00pm - 2:15pm  Influence of HPV in Head and Neck SCC Brian Stein 
2:15pm - 2:40pm  Principles of systemic therapy  Brian Stein 
2:40pm - 3:00pm  Role of immunotherapy TBC
3:00pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Tea    
  Non-Melanomatous Skin Cancer  Chair – Adrian Lee
3:30pm - 3:50pm  Merkel Cell Carcinoma  Michael Poulsen
3:50pm - 4:20pm  Merkel Cell Carcinoma systemic therapy Basal Cell Carcinoma
Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Alex Guminski 
4:20pm - 4:55pm 

MDT panel discussion 
Transoral resection vs chemoRt, induction chemo case, salvage,
NPC with isolated met 

TBC 
4:55pm - 5:00pm   Closing remarks  Alex Guminski and
Adrian Lee 
5:00pm - 6:30pm  Mixer drinks and canapés    
   
 Sunday 12 November 2017 - "EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT BLADDER & RENAL CANCER
  Primary bladder and renal cancers Chair – Alex Guminski
9:00am - 9:30am  Pathology of bladder and renal tumours with clinical implications  Warwick Delprado  
9:30am - 10:00am Early bladder cancer – surgical management
(diagnosis, etiology, cystoscopy and BCG)
Manish Patel 
10:00am - 10:30am  Surgical aspects of RCC – small renal masses, partial and complex 
 (extended) nephrectomy, Nephrectomy in metastatic disease
TBC
10:30am - 11:00am  Morning tea    
  Systemic treatment of Renal Cell Carcinoma Chair – Alex Guminski 
11:00am - 11:20am  Adjuvant treatment for ccRCC  Ian Davis  
11:20am - 11:50am  TKI/immunotherapy/cabozantanib and mTOR in renal cancer  Howard Gurney 
11:50am - 12:10pm Sequencing in metastatic treatment  Howard Gurney
12:10pm - 12:30pm Non-clear cell variants  TBC 
12:30pm - 1:30pm  Lunch   
  Advanced Bladder cancer Chair – Adrian Lee
1:30pm - 2:00pm  Chemo-RT for bladder preservation Andrew Kneebone
2:00pm - 2:30pm Adjuvant treatment in bladder cancer  Craig Gedye 
2:30pm - 3:00pm  Metastatic disease and future development  Craig Gedye 
3:00pm - 3:30pm Afternoon tea  
3:30pm - 4:10pm

MDT discussion panel Bladder case
(Neo-adjuvant case, Bladder preservation case, recurrence in conduit
and ureter post cystectomy RNSH case) 

TBC
4:10pm - 4:50pm

MDT discussion panel Renal case 
(Poor prognostic and good prognostic case, neoadjuvant TKI 
for IVC involvement, borderline unresectable RCC) 

TBC
4:50pm - 5:00pm 

Closing Remarks 

Alex Guminski and 
Adrian Lee