COSA 2017November 13 - 15, 2017

Trainees Weekend Program

Please click here to download a copy of the program. 

Saturday 11 November 2017 - "EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT HEAD & NECK CANCER
9:00am - 9:05am Official Welcome  Chair - Alex Guminski 
9:05am - 9:15am  Overview of treatment pathways (including different histologies)  Alex Guminski 
9:15am - 9:35am Anatomy including radiology Kerwin Shannon 
9:35am - 9:55am Principles of Head and Neck surgery including Transoral
surgery/Neck Dissection
Jonathan Clark
9:55am - 10:10am          Reconstruction Rowan Gillies
10:10am - 10:25am

Role of PET (diagnosis and treatment monitoring)

Sonny Ho
10:25am - 10:45am Principles of Radiation oncology Puma Sundaresan
10:45am - 11:00am Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma Chris Milross
11:00am - 11:30am Morning tea  
  Allied health perspectives  Chair – Alex Guminski
11:30am - 11:50am CNC perspective  Paula MacLeod 
11:50am - 12:10pm Nutritional Management of Patients with Head and Neck Cancer:
What every cancer clinician needs to know
Merran Findlay  
12:10pm - 12:30pm Speech Pathology in Head and Neck Cancer: putting function into fun Julia Maclean 
12:30pm - 12:50pm  Pain Management during treatment and beyond Michael Nicholas
12:50pm - 1:00pm  Supportive care multidisciplinary panel discussion    Paula McLeod, Merran Findlay, Julia Maclean, Michael Nicholas
1:00pm - 2:00pm   Lunch   
  Advanced Head and Neck Cancer Chair – Adrian Lee
2:00pm - 2:15pm  Influence of HPV in Head and Neck SCC Brian Stein 
2:15pm - 2:40pm  Principles of systemic therapy  Brian Stein 
2:40pm - 3:00pm  Role of immunotherapy Alex Guminski
3:00pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Tea    
  Non-Melanomatous Skin Cancer  Chair – Adrian Lee
3:30pm - 3:50pm  Merkel Cell Carcinoma  Michael Poulsen
3:50pm - 4:20pm  Merkel Cell Carcinoma systemic therapy Basal Cell Carcinoma
Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Alex Guminski 
4:20pm - 4:55pm 

MDT panel discussion 
Transoral resection vs chemoRt, induction chemo case, salvage,
NPC with isolated met 

Aaron Tan – chair

Tom Eade (rad onc)

Richard Gallagher (surgeon)

Brian Stein (med onc)

4:55pm - 5:00pm   Closing remarks  Alex Guminski and
Adrian Lee 
5:00pm - 6:30pm  Mixer drinks and canapés    
   
 Sunday 12 November 2017 - "EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT BLADDER & RENAL CANCER
  Primary bladder and renal cancers Chair – Alex Guminski
9:00am - 9:30am  Pathology of bladder and renal tumours with clinical implications  Warwick Delprado  
9:30am - 10:00am Early bladder cancer – surgical management
(diagnosis, etiology, cystoscopy and BCG)
Manish Patel 
10:00am - 10:30am  Surgical aspects of RCC – small renal masses, partial and complex 
 (extended) nephrectomy, Nephrectomy in metastatic disease
Kris Rasiah
10:30am - 11:00am  Morning tea    
  Systemic treatment of Renal Cell Carcinoma Chair – Alex Guminski 
11:00am - 11:20am  Adjuvant treatment for ccRCC  Ian Davis  
11:20am - 11:50am  TKI/immunotherapy/cabozantanib and mTOR in renal cancer  Howard Gurney 
11:50am - 12:10pm Sequencing in metastatic treatment  Howard Gurney
12:10pm - 12:30pm Non-clear cell variants  Michelle Harrison
12:30pm - 1:30pm  Lunch   
  Advanced Bladder cancer Chair – Adrian Lee
1:30pm - 2:00pm  Chemo-RT for bladder preservation Andrew Kneebone
2:00pm - 2:30pm Adjuvant treatment in bladder cancer  Craig Gedye 
2:30pm - 3:00pm  Metastatic disease and future development  Craig Gedye 
3:00pm - 3:30pm Afternoon tea  
3:30pm - 3:45pm

Surgical reconstruction for advanced bladder cancer 

David Gillatt
3:45pm - 4:00pm

Living with a stoma 

Debra Day
400pm - 4:25pm

MDT – Bladder case (Neo-adjuvant case, Bladder preservation case, recurrence in conduit and ureter post cystectomy RNSH case)

 

Craig Gedye (med onc)

Andrew Kneebone (rad onc)

David Gillatt (surgeon)

Debra Day
4:25pm - 4:50pm

MDT discussion panel Renal case 
(Poor prognostic and good prognostic case, neoadjuvant TKI 
for IVC involvement, borderline unresectable RCC) 

Craig Gedye (med onc)

Andrew Kneebone (rad onc)

David Gillatt (surgeon
4:50pm - 5:00pm 

Closing Remarks 

Alex Guminski and 
Adrian Lee